Skip to content

How to Easily Create a Privacy Policy for Any Website

Nicola Scoon 4/21/22 6:59 PM

Your website Privacy Policy in minutes!

Having a user-friendly, legally compliant privacy policy is a must-have in 2022. Not only does not having one put you at risk of fines, but it signals to your users that you’re not serious about their data privacy. Luckily, it’s easier than ever to create and publish a fully compliant and engaging privacy policy in no time at all. 

In this mini-guide we’ll explore: 

  • Whether your website needs a privacy policy
  • What makes a great privacy policy
  • What every privacy policy should include
  • How to create a privacy policy for your website.

Let’s take a look at website privacy policies in more detail.

Generate a Free Privacy Policy

 

Does your website need a privacy policy?

In short, yes — it’s rare for a website to exist these days that doesn’t need a privacy policy. It’s possible in some cases, but unless you collect zero personal data it’s unlikely. 

The reason for this is that there are now several privacy laws that make it a legal requirement for you to share information about how you collect, process, and share personal data. The easiest way to do this is with a compliant privacy policy. 

Privacy laws that require or suggest you display a privacy policy include: 

  • The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • California’s California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • California’s California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

These privacy laws give citizens more rights and control over their personal data, which is a positive move. What it does mean is that you’re likely to need a privacy policy for your website or mobile app if you collect data about or from individuals. 

The definition for personal data can change depending on what your legal framework is. In most cases, it refers to data that relates to an identifiable person. This can include: 

  • Contact information — phone number, email address, shipping address
  • Digital data — IP address, device type, browsing history on your website
  • Payment information — credit card details, billing address, PayPal details.

Based on this list, it’s easy to see why an eCommerce store needs a website privacy policy. They’re not the only ones, though. Most service providers, small business owners, SaaS companies, bloggers, and WordPress content site owners need a privacy policy to meet legal requirements. 

Outside of legal requirements, many eCommerce and website hosting platforms ask you to have a privacy policy as part of their terms of service — Shopify is an example of this. If you don’t, you risk losing your account with that provider.

 

What your online privacy policy should include

Each privacy law looks for slightly different information to be covered within a privacy policy. This means it can be challenging to write your own if you’re not a legal or data privacy expert. 

The most important details to feature in your privacy policy are how and why you collect personal data, how it’s used, and what your users’ rights are when it comes to their personal data. You should also include your contact details and how someone can make a complaint.

Privacy Policy - 2 (1)

At a glance, here are the sections your privacy policy should include: 

  • An introduction
  • Personal data collection and use
  • Personal data retention and deletion
  • Children’s data (if relevant)
  • User data rights
  • How changes will be communicated
  • How to make a complaint
  • Your contact information

These are the basics, and there are always ways you can make your privacy policy even more informative, engaging, and easy to understand.

 

What makes a great privacy policy

A privacy policy might be a legal document, but that doesn’t mean it should be complicated, hard to understand, or a chore to read. Instead, think of your privacy policy as a place to stand out from others in your space. 

The best privacy policies are those that go beyond the basics and create a better privacy experience for users. Here’s how you can do this: 

  • Create a user-friendly experience — e.g. use a clear font, easy to understand language, and formatting to help them navigate through the text
  • Be specific about the types of information you collect and use — e.g. you collect a user’s birth date to send a discount voucher, or their shoe size so you can show them only relevant sale items
  • Talk about the benefits of using this data — e.g. Google Analytics helps you plan more of the content they want to see, Google Adsense allows you to display more relevant adverts
  • Help your users learn more about data privacy — e.g. link to a resource on privacy laws, or include helpful tooltips that explain terms in more detail
  • Make this part of your overall privacy experience — e.g. invest in a privacy-first experience, talk about what this means for your customers, and show it in action.

Use your privacy policy not just as a place to share how you collect and use personal data, but a place to educate and empower your customers too. Be honest and transparent about how you use personal data, guide your customers to where they can learn more about data privacy, and show that you’re committed to a more engaging privacy-first experience for your visitors.

 

3 ways to create a privacy policy for your website

From the above it might sound like you need to consult the help of a lawyer to draft a privacy policy at a hefty cost. Luckily, that’s not the case at all — you have other options, including free ones.

Let’s take a look at the three main ways to create a privacy statement or policy for your website.

 

1. Work with a lawyer to draft a policy

Working with a lawyer isn’t a necessity, but it’s still a valid option and one you might want to choose if you have a complex business or work in an area where privacy might be a bigger concern than usual — like healthcare. For complicated cases, seeking legal advice isn’t a bad idea. 

2. Write your own privacy policy

Another option is to write your own privacy policy from scratch by yourself. While this is free, it’ll take a long time and could leave you open to challenge — especially if you’re not sure what the legal requirements are. It’s an option that’s best avoided unless you’re up to date with privacy laws and confident in your compliance. 

3. Use a free privacy policy generator

The third option, and our favorite, is to use a free privacy policy generator to help you create a personalized privacy policy. With a generator, you can input your business details, choose your options, and end up with a policy that’s tailored to your needs. 

At Enzuzo, our privacy policy template has been created by lawyers — so you can feel confident that it’s compliant with privacy laws like the GDPR and CCPA. Whether you need a specific GDPR privacy policy or one that’s great for international eCommerce, our generator can help you craft something that’s not only compliant but impressive.

 

How to create a privacy policy for your website with Enzuzo

We may be biased, but we think the best way to create a privacy policy for your website is with a generator like Enzuzo. You can enjoy professionally drafted legal wording and all the hard work done for you — at zero cost. 

It’s easy to use Enzuzo to create a free privacy policy for your website. All you’ll need is a few details about your business and a couple of minutes spare to prepare and review your policy. 

Here’s how to create a privacy policy for any website with Enzuzo in just a few steps.

 

1. Complete our short questionnaire

First up, complete our short, one minute questionnaire. This is where you’ll share details about your business or website with us so that we can add it to your personalized privacy policy. 

You’ll need to share your:

  • Legal business name
  • Business address
  • Email address and/or phone number

That’s all we need! Next, we can move on to customizing your privacy policy further. 

2. Customize your privacy policy

Our second stage is all about customization. We’ll give you a handful of options here that allow you to control how your privacy policy looks on the page. 

Stick with our standard title, or choose a new one for your privacy policy instead. Select a border style for your drop-down sections and get a preview for how this looks. You can choose from drop shadow, bordered, or no border for a more seamless look. 

You might notice we don’t get into colors and fonts here. That’s because Enzuzo pulls this styling directly from your website theme, so there’s no clashing of styles. 

In this section you can also customize your policy to be compliant with one or more privacy laws. Changes made here are reflected in the wording, so it’s important to choose wisely to cover all your bases. We recommend checking all the boxes here so you’re covered, no matter where your next visitor or customer comes from. 

3. Save and publish your new privacy policy

Your privacy policy is almost ready. Next up, you’ll need to save your policy and share a few details with us so you can edit and publish your privacy policy. 

First, tell us which website builder you’re using our drop-down menu.

Almost Done! (1)

Next, you’ll be asked to create an account. We only need a few details here, and you don’t need to hand over any credit card details. 

SSO Log in screen

Once you’ve finished the signup process you’ll see your Enzuzo dashboard. Here you can see your privacy policy, make edits, and get the code and instructions to add it to your website. 

With your business details ready and our handy free privacy policy generator, you can have a compliant privacy policy ready in minutes. Publish your new policy on your website and you’re a step closer to easier website data privacy compliance.

 

Simplify your data privacy compliance with Enzuzo

Almost every website these days needs a privacy policy, but creating a privacy policy for websites doesn’t have to be a struggle. With the help of Enzuzo, you can have a compliant privacy policy ready to publish in minutes — saving you time and giving you confidence in your data compliance. 

Ready to create and publish a better privacy policy? Our free privacy policy generator gives you the tools you need to create a policy that goes beyond the basics and delivers a higher quality experience for your users.