Skip to content

Terms And Conditions Vs. Privacy Policy

Paige Harris May 15, 2022 8:00:00 AM

As an online business owner, your customers will share their personal data when accessing your website or online store to place orders. This data is protected by consumer privacy laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Therefore, you ensure that your eCommerce website or marketplace complies with these regulations.

You should also protect your business against prosecution by providing a clearly defined privacy policy on your site. One that informs your customers about the kind of information you collect from them, why you collect it, how you intend to use it, and when you are likely to share it with other people. But is a privacy policy the same as the terms and conditions for my website? This article will give you the answers you seek.

If you aren’t sure what needs to be included in your terms and conditions and privacy policy, you can rely on the free templates provided by trusted companies such as Enzuzo. With our free terms of service generator, you can create a professional T&Cs document that aligns with all your business processes and is compliant with privacy laws.

CTA Terms of Service GraphicWhat’s the Difference Between Terms and Conditions and a Privacy Policy?

The main difference between terms and conditions (T&Cs) and a privacy policy is that T&Cs are meant to protect your website, while a privacy policy protects your customers’ rights. So, your privacy policy document should describe how your website interacts with personal data obtained from your users. Your T&Cs document, on the other hand, should provide the rules and procedures for using your website and/or your products and services.

If you get confused about the lingo, many reliable online resources have information about terms of service vs. terms and conditions. Please note that the terms of service and terms and conditions refer to the same legal document, which is different from the privacy policy. Nevertheless, the privacy policy document is also legally binding.

Why Do You Need a Privacy Policy?

In the past, businesses weren’t always obligated to have privacy policies, especially before the creation of current consumer and data privacy laws. Today, this document has become an integral part of running an online business because online businesses that gather personal data from their customers are legally required to have the policy in place. The aforementioned privacy regulations have been created by authorities to ensure that companies do not misuse the personal data they collect from their clients.

PRIVACY POLICY - GOOD AMERICAN-1

Your privacy policy is supposed to inform your website users about the type of personal data you intend to collect from them and how you plan to use it. This policy should also serve as a notice for your customers that their personal data will be collected and stored. A privacy policy is essential because it will protect your business against lawsuits emanating from gathering personal data from customers residing in countries that are protected by privacy laws. It also inspires confidence and trust from your customers by explaining to them how their data will be used.

Why You Need Terms And Conditions

While the privacy policy protects your customers, the terms and conditions protect your business. A terms and conditions agreement lets your customers understand how they’re allowed to use your website. Although T&Cs aren’t mandatory like the privacy policy, they are beneficial to your business.LEARN MORE

Leave a Comment